Born in Augusta Street, Sao Paulo, in 1923. He died in his studio/home, in Sonia Village, Sao Paulo, in July, 2000.

Painter, engraver, ceramist and sculptor, self-taught person.

Carried through numerous expositions in Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina, Colombia, Venezuela, Holland, Italy, Cuba, Japan, China, Canada, Mexico and EEUU. In Educational Branch, he was director, professor and mentor of many communication and art schools and colleges.

His work can be seen in several national and international museums.

1950
Director of Young Men Cristian Association in Paraguay and Uruguay.
1957
President-Director of Cultural Center Brazil-Paraguay.
1959
Director of Art School of Armando Álvares Penteado Foundation.
1962
Director and Adviser of Plastic Arts and Communication College from FAAP (Armando Álvares Penteado Foundation).
1968
Founder and Director of Drawing and Plastic Arts Unit of Philosophy College from Mogi das Cruzes University.
1970
Pedagogic Director from Ana Rosa's Juvenile Institute - Sao Paulo.
1972
Teacher of Chair "Initiation in Industrial Technics" from Mackenzie University.
1973
Coordinator in Branch of Arts and Communication in Mackenzie University - Rondon Project.
1974
Coordinator and Professor of Specialization Courses (Industrial Arts, Drawing and Plastic Arts) UNAERP - Ribeirao Preto State University.
1986
Dedicates to informal teaching and specialization courses in engraving, sculpture, drawing and painting.

Bandeirantes Palace Frontspiece "History and evolution of the city of Sao Paulo", fresco in "terracota".

Government Palace Fountain - Sculpture - as an invitation of Civil House of Sao Paulo Government.

Telex's Mural Wall - Sao Paulo General Post Office, by invitation of architect Ricardo R. De Moraes.

Fresco of Sete de Setembro Garage - Strike - João Mendes Square, Sao Paulo.

City of Mogi das Cruzes Fresco.

1959
Young Men Cristian Association - painting - mixed technique - Sao Paulo - SP.
1975
Brazilian Studies Center - engraving, drawing and painting - Assunção - Paraguay.
1977
Urbanization and Architecture Faculty - USP (Sao Paulo University) - engraving and watercolors - Sao Paulo - SP.
1979
Sanos Art Gallery - engravings and watercolors - Assunção - Paraguay.
1982
Documenta Gallery - watercolors - Sao Paulo - SP.
Guido Viaro Museum - watercolors - Curitiba - PR.
Casa da Cultura Gallery - engravings, paintings and sculptures - Florianopolis - SC.
1983
MASP (Sao Paulo Art Museum) - 30 years Retrospective - engravings, paintings and sculptures - Sao Paulo - SP.
House of Engraving - engravings - Curitiba - PR.
1987
Latin American Gallery - engravings - La Habana - Cuba.
1990
Mário de Andrade Library - engravings (APCA Prize - best engraver of the year).
1991
Art 19 Gallery - engravings - Bogota - Colombia.
1992
State Pinacotheca - Engravings Retrospective - Sao Paulo - SP.
1995
Lamarca Gallery - oils, engravings and watercolors - Assunção - Paraguay. 1997
Brazilian Embassy - engravings - Assunção - Paraguay.
1999
Memorial da América Latina Gallery - Sao Paulo - SP.
Metropolitan Art Museum - Curitiba - PR.
"Caixa Econômica Federal" Gallery - Brasilia - DF.
2000
"Caixa Econômica Federal" Gallery - Rio de Janeiro - RJ.
Fernando Silva Gallery - Yázigi - Sao Paulo - SP.
"A Hebraica" Club Gallery - Sao Paulo - SP.

Translation by Juan Rossi
Copyright João Rossi 2001-2002 - All rights reserved.


desenvolvido por Casulo Web Design